Ingredients

The most important ingredients in the Cantareus Pure Revival line are of course the dry snail slime concentrate and dry snail caviar concentrate.

These wonderful products owe their exceptional regenerating and whitening properties of the lyophilisates present in the mucus and eggs of snails of the genus Helix Aspersa Maxima. They are the best natural alternative for treating the following skin imperfections:
● Wrinkles and expression lines, including "crow's feet"
● Acne and traces of acne
● Rosacea
● Age spots and freckles
● Stretch marks and scars

How can one natural substance be so unusual?

The lyophilisates of mucus and eggs of snails of the genus Helix Aspersa Maxima contain an exclusive combination of natural ingredients that have proven their beneficial effects on human skin. Performed physical and chemical analyzes on lyophilisates prove that they contain in a natural state the following elements:

Collagen and elastin – the most important skin proteins. They enrich it with the main components of connective tissue. Collagen supports the skin integrity.
Superoxide dismutase – an antioxidant that protects cells from oxygen radicals and hydrogen peroxide.
Allantoin – accelerates the formation of collagen and rejuvenates, heals and softens skin.
Free amino acids – stimulate regenerative processes in the skin and rejuvenate it.
Hyaluronic acid – instantly hydrates and retains moisture in the cells. Soothes and heals small wounds. Rejuvenates and visibly removes fine lines on the face.
Folic acid – unclogs pores and kills bacteria that cause acne.
Glycolic acid, lactic acid and sodium lactate have excellent exfoliating and moisturizing effect thanks to the good compatibility between them and the skin.
Vitamins – along with proteins, snail lyophilisates are rich in vitamin A, C and E. They protect, enrich and soften the skin.
Sugars – Sorbitol is the most suitable moisturizer. By mechanism of action it resembles amino acids. It forms a soft layer on the skin that retains moisture in the stratum corneum (horned layer).
Urea – acts as a bacteriostatic, helping epithelializе the skin, hydrates and softens.

What other beautifying ingredients are there in the series? Just take a look:

Regu-age active anti-aging ingredient

Regu-age visibly reduces dark circles and eye puffinessThe skin around the eyes is normally very thin, containing only delicate subcutaneous fatty tissue. As we age it becomes even thinner. In addition to individual genetic disposition, external influences such as UV radiation play a significant part in the appearance of dark circles and eye puffiness. Today, they are viewed to be the result of blood retention in upper layers of the skin caused by poor hemodynamic properties and limited blood flow.  

If not treated properly, this can lead to a build up of venous back pressure on the fine skin capillaries, resulting in increased damage on an already weakened connective tissue. An insufficient supply of essential oxygen, inflammation processes followed by higher levels of ROS and also increased activity of proteolytic enzymes due to UV exposure contribute to the degeneration of the connective tissue resulting in wrinkles and slackness.  

REGU®-AGE PF is a unique, high performing, paraben-free complex of specially purified natural rice and soy peptides with a biotechnologically produced superoxide dismutase.

 

Regu Age anti-aging - Key facts

Clinical tests have shown REGU®-AGE to be a proven fast and effective tool to reduce dark circles and puffiness around the eyes, strengthen the connective tissue and reduce inflammation and prevent UV damage. Tests have repeatedly confirmed visible results after only 4 weeks.


REDUCTION OF DARK CIRCLES
A 35% reduction of dark circles around the eye was observed after 8 weeks of treatment with 5% REGU®-AGE.

REDUCTION OF EYE PUFFINESS
A reduction of eye puffiness of approximately 32% was observed after 8 weeks of treatment with 5% REGU®-AGE.
Regu Age clinical tests - Improvement of Dark circles under the eyes
Regu Age clinical tests - Improvement of Eye puffiness
 

What are the results?

Regu Age Skin TreatmentRegu Age Before and After Results

 

Matrixyl 300 Anti Aging

Matrixyl 300 New clinical tests confirm results

What is MATRIXYL™ 3000?

MATRIXYL™ 3000 takes the Matrikine concept further by combining the tripeptide and tetrapeptide and for a stronger anti-aging reparative effect.

Matrixyl™3000 contains two matrikines™, Pal-GHK and Pal-GQPR which act in synergy to restore and maintain skin's youthful appearance.

Matrikines: the key to anti-ageing

In 1999, the French Professor Maquart and his team published their first article mentioning “matrikines”. What does this term designate? A matrikine is a small molecule composed of a short sequence of amino-acids (a peptide) derived from the surrounding extracellular matrix and constituting a signal in order to regulate cell activity. Matrikines play an important role in the wound healing process and connective tissue remodeling.

How does it work?

In order to react to their environment or to internal stimuli and regulate their activity, the cells use several clearly defined signalling pathways that will transfer information from the cell surface to the internal effector system, most of the time the genes. Thus, a matrikine can link to a matching cell-surface receptor which is coupled to a transducer to relay information into the cell using various signalling pathways. So it works like a key and a keyhole. It means that the structure of the matrikine is important. Different matrikines can trigger different messages.

Clinically proven effects after 56 days

Matrixyl Before and after clinical trials results Matrixyl 3000 Before and after clinical trials results

Dermaxyl deep wrinkle repair

Dermaxyl™ - A product of biotechnology that effectively smoothes the appearance of wrinkles and helps repair the cutaneous barrier

dermaxyl anti aging deep wrinklesCell youthening Dermaxyl™ contains a patented anti-wrinkle ingredient called Palmitoyl Oligopeptide, inspires older cells to communicate like younger cells, in turn helping “repair cells” to more easily focus on specific areas of the skin that are damaged. It rehydrates the skin by improving the ceramide activity in the skin, assisting in the prevention of DNA damage and the reduction of sun damaged cells. The result is enhanced firmness, better moisture retention, and visible easing of deep wrinkles. 

Dermaxyl is clinically proven to reduce the appearance of wrinkle depth by increasing hyaluronic acid and helping influence collagen production. This ingredient was developed through research to identify a substance that would behave similarly to retinoic acid but without the harsh side effects that can cause further damage to the skin. 

With the application of Dermaxyl comes an increase in ceramide activity which helps to strengthen and moisturize the skin. As a result your skin possesses a superior barrier to the outside environment against pollutants and most importantly UV-rays.

With Dermaxyl not only are you treating current wrinkles but you are preventing new ones from forming simultaneously.

Clinical studies testing 24 female subjects aged 42 to 66 with a once daily application of 2% Dermaxyl™ for 56 days showed up to 36% reduction in visible wrinkle volume while wrinkle depth lessened up to 27%, and up to a 98% reduction of the surface of wrinkles.

Dermaxyl Before and after results

Dermaxyl™ contains a third Matrikine™ (messenger peptide) called PAL-VGVAPG. Dermaxyl™ and Matrixyl™ 3000 have a synergistic effect against wrinkles.

Hydroviton 24 hour moisturizer

Hydroviton 24 hour moisturizerHydroviton 24 is a complex of 10 different ingredients designed to provide skin moisturisation.

Hydroviton 24 contains amino acids, lactate, allantoin, polyols and other skin natural moisturizing factor ingredients. It effectively regulate the moisture content of the skin, soften the skin, increase skin elasticity.

Hydroviton 24 has a good 24-hour long-lasting moisturizing effect, clinically proven: First use: it develops a moisturizing effect for up to 24 hours with a single application. After two weeks of use, it provides the skin with a constant height of 24-hour moisturizing effect.

Does not contain preservatives.

Due to its low molecular weight it allows the skin to breathe - it will not clog up your pores. 

Hydroviton 24, after 24 hours, showed a superior moisturizing power nearly twice compared to highly moisturizing derivatives such as sorbitol.

 

Hyaluronic acid anti-aging super-ingredientRecent studies and news stories revealed that Hyaluronic Acid can possibly be the next fountain of youth because of its anti-aging components. 

An extremely effective ingredient, sodium hyaluronate is no secret to skin care insiders.  Hyaluronic Acid is a well-known ingredient commonly used in formulas.  

Hyaluronic acid in skin decreases with ageHyaluronic Acid is the key for maintaining water substances in human skin.  Normally over time because of aging, natural Hyaluronan can be decreased in the skin.  The skins ability to maintain moisture is weakened, and gives the appearance of being dry and rough. 

When Hyaluronic Acid is applied back to the skin, it penetrates the dermis, combines with water, and promotes micro circulation and nutrient absorption.  It forms an air permeable layer, to keep the skin moist and smooth. 

The result is rapid skin rejuvenation, diminishing the appearance of wrinkles, crows feet and other cosmetic signs of age around the eyes caused by sun exposure, smoking, stress, and other common factors.

What are the benefits of Hyaluronic Acid?

• Replenishes levels of skin HA
• Hydrates dry skin
• Makes skins soft & smooth
• Reduces fine lines & wrinkles

Argan oil, "The liquid gold of Morocco”, is extracted from the nut of the Argan tree, which grows only in the Moroccan desert. Argan Oil is loaded with Vitamin E and essential fatty acids, so it has amazing healing, conditioning and repairing properties. It gives vitality to the skin and helps to preserve the beauty while regenerating and rejuvenating skin cells, accelerating the growth of new healthy cells.

Borage seed oil contains one of the highest levels of GLA (Gamma Linolenic Acid) making it a must have in any treatment products designed to soothe dry skin and sensitive skin, as well as for any inflammatory skin conditions. Offers regenerative, and firming, properties helping to restore hydration and elasticity.

Apricot Kernel Oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid, or GLA, which comes from the essential fatty acid omega-6. The GLA content in Apricot Kernel Oil helps skin to maintain moisture balance. In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil contains vitamins A and E, making it an ideal skin care product. These vitamins help to soothe the skin, making it soft and allowing product to penetrate without leaving the skin with an oily feel. They are also a rich source of antioxidants to target and inhibit the cell damage of free radicals. Apricot kernel oil: * Retains elasticity * Creates smooth and supple skin * Firms * Tones * Rehydrates * Slows the signs of aging

 

Some of the benefits of grapeseed oil are: * easily absorbable * rich in antioxidants * anti inflammatory * 50 times richer in antioxidants than vitamin E * rich in fatty acids * cleans out pores * regulates and maintains healthy skin * contains GLA * nutrient driver * non-comedogenic * helps calm psoriasis * helps calm eczema * skin, hair, scalp, moisturizer * protects collagen * evens out skin tone * fights swelling

 

The University of Washington in Seattle recently conducted a study in which they exposed healthy skin cells and UV damaged skin cells to caffeine. The caffeine caused the damaged cells to die while not hurting the healthy cells. This study was published in the Journal of Investigative Dermatology. A number of studies over the years also point to caffeine’s anti-inflammatory properties. If caffeine is placed under the eye, then it can help reduce puffiness and dark circle as they are caused by inflammation and poor circulation.

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride  Caprylic Capric Triglycerides are a specific fraction of coconut / palm oil fatty acids resulting in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic & capric fatty acids which creates a dry, silky oil form of esters. Caprylic/capric triglyceride creates a barrier on the skin's surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin, functioning not only to prevent dryness in skin, but also as a skin conditioning agent.

Glycerin  When properly formulated, glycerin shores up the skin’s natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin’s homeostasis. There is also research indicating that the presence of glycerin in the intercellular layer helps other skin lipids do their jobs better.

Panthenol (Provitamin B-5)  Panthenol is a derivative of Vitamin B5, and it is often referred to as "pro-vitamin B5." Panthenol has been seen to improve hydration, reduce itching and inflammation of the skin and accelerate and improve healing of epidermal wounds; it is also often used in sunburn treatment products. According to research, when Panthenol is applied topically, it penetrates into lower skin layers, is absorbed into skin cells and processed into Pantothenic Acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). Because it is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture. Panthenol is also considered a potential acne treatment because of its absorption properties that can counteract bacteria and its anti-inflammatory properties.

Hydrolyzed Rice Protein increases moisture retention and is also an effective anti-irritant leaving a smooth, dry feel on the skin.

Shea butter is full of nutrients, including vitamin A, which has many healing properties and has been known to aid in treating blemishes, wrinkles, eczema and dermatitis, as well as burns and even stretch marks. Shea butter is also packed with antioxidants like vitamin E , as well as polyphenols and phytonutrients. These ingredients make shea butter an anti-inflammatory, which is why it works so well at moisturizing and soothing all types of skin

Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate)  It accelerates cell renewal and stimulates the fibroblast and collagen in the skin, thereby reducing wrinkles and fine lines. Due to its anti-oxidant properties, it is also a great anti-aging ingredient, and helps promote a softer smoother skin. The topical application of vitamin A on the skin, when formulated into creams and lotions has a host of positive effects on the skin, which includes: * Increases the activity of enzymes found in the skin. * Stimulates the mitotic activity in the epidermis and thereby helps with the process of cell division. * Stimulates cell proliferation in the epidermis and thereby stimulates growth. * Helps to thicken the epidermis, which becomes thinner in aging. * Improves the elasticity of the skin. * Helps to normalize photo (sun) damaged skin. * Helps in wound healing. * Stimulates collagen formation in the skin. * Reduces UV-induced wrinkle formation. * Regulates keratin formation. * It is an anti oxidant.

Also known as ubiquinone, it is a vitamin-like, fat-soluble substance present in all human cells. It is responsible for cell protection and plays a vital role in the delivery of cellular energy. Using a 1 percent CoQ10 cream for five months, researchers found that wrinkles subsided and improved in appearance, and skin cells and fibers were protected from further damage. Not only does it renew the skin and protect it from aging, CoQ10 can assist in the healing of wounds on the skin.

Olive oil contains four major antioxidants which allow it to work as a cleanser, moisturizer, and protector of skin. Among these antioxidants are Vitamin A and Vitamin E. Vitamin E partly accounts for the anti-aging benefits of this substance because it helps restore skin elasticity. Several other antioxidants contribute to olive oil benefits for skin. Polyhenols and phytosterols neutralize the free radicals that cause so much skin damage in the human population. One of these antioxidants, Hydroxytyrosol, is a rather rare compound that happens to be plentiful in olive oil. It is one of the key compounds that helps prevent free radical damage.

Vitamin E has many benefits. Some of them are: * Protecting the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage. * Increasing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients. * Reducing the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress. * Preventing the peroxidation of fats, a leading source of cell membrane damage in the body. * Reducing transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function. * Protecting the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process. * Reducing the severity of sunburn.

Glycine Soja Protein is an antioxidant and MMPI (Matrix Metallpoprotease Inhibitor) it helps defend against skin aging by inhibiting skin matrix breakdown. It also supports the function of fibroblasts, and reduces inflammation and irritations caused by UV exposure and other environmental stresses, which cause the breakdown of collagen and elastin in the dermal matrix via collagenase and elastase (MMPs).  

Glycine Soja is also noted for its anti-wrinkle, smoothing, tensor and moisturizing properties. It is an extremely effective moisturizer, protecting the skin from excessive dryness, which is common during the winter months.

Serine is a naturally occurring proteinogenic amino acid that is derived from silk proteins, and plays an important role in the body by helping to form the phospholipids (a major component of the cell membrane) that make up each cell.

Anti-Aging Antioxidant and Mega Moisturizer - As a powerful antioxidant, almond oil can repair sun damage on your face. The monounsaturated fats in the oil keep cell membranes healthy, reducing the appearance of aging. As a lightweight oil, almond oil won’t clog pores, which makes it an effective facial moisturizer. As it seeps into skin, almond oil reduces irritation from itchy skin, psoriasis and mild eczema.

a-Bisabolol is a naturally occurring active ingredient that accelerates the healing process of skin and protects it from the effects of daily stress. It is the main component of the essential oil made from the German chamomile plant. Known to have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties, a-bisabolol has been shown to reduce UV-induced erythema in-vivo.

It has also been demonstrated in studies to enhance the dermal penetration of other ingredients, making it a truly versatile active ingredient for skin care products, especially those containing other active ingredients and cosmeceuticals. It also has natural anti-bacterial as well as anti-mycotic properties.

Avocado Oil is a mono-unsaturated oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E. This oil is very soothing for the skin in general but particularly good for mature and dry skin. Studies have found, that the oil can mobilise and increase collagen in connective tissue, helping to keep skin soft and mobile. Avocado oil also promotes cellular regeneration. It’s restructuring properties are due to its high Sterol content, which is around 10%.